THE SHORT ANSWER

Prepare a staffing or recruitment agency sale by separating temporary-worker billings from placement fees and reconciling payroll, refunds, financing and permanent agency costs. Document actual client and candidate-data rights, recruiter/account coverage and funded open assignments or guarantees. This guide establishes no universal staffing EBITDA multiple, margin, concentration threshold or retention premium.

Prepare service-line evidence and full permanent costs

Define actual temporary staffing, direct placement, search, payroll or other services. For temporary work, link approved hours, bill rates, credits, invoices and collections to wages, actual employer costs, recruiter/account commissions and financing. For placement work, verify completed placement, earned fee, collections and actual refund/replacement conditions. Keep each model and accounting basis explicit through the earnings reconciliation.

SBA describes income, market and asset valuation approaches.

(SBA: closing or selling a business)

Use supported permanent earnings and matched transactions with consistent rights/assets and working-capital scope. Show actual client/producer dependence, repeat assignments and alternatives without universal percentage cutoffs. An MSA, candidate count or strong recruiter does not independently establish future billable hours, company-owned relationships or a sale multiple.

Reconcile a defined temporary-service example

This hypothetical completed service group has collected company billings after credits of 50,000 dollars. Wages, employer burden/insurance and recruiter commissions below are separate and not already deducted. Actual payroll and accounting records require qualified review.

Hypothetical staffing contribution; not EBITDA or annual profit
Hypothetical completed staffing groupAssumed amountBoundary
Collected company billings after credits50,000 dollarsDefined completed group
Worker wages30,000 dollarsDistinct stated cost
Employer burden/insurance6,000 dollarsNot included in wages
Recruiter/account commissions4,000 dollarsSeparate stated cost
After specified group costs50,000 − 30,000 − 6,000 − 4,000 = 10,000 dollarsBefore other agency costs

The 10,000-dollar remainder follows 40,000 dollars of stated costs. Permanent agency management, recruiting/admin salaries not in the stated commissions, systems, premises, bad debts, other claims/expenses, financing and taxes are excluded. It is not EBITDA, annual profit, an industry margin, company value or a client result. Separately reconcile actual payroll timing, customer receivables and any funding/factoring costs.

Prepare permanent people and lawful client/data rights

Map recruiting, account development, candidate/assignment verification, scheduling, time approval, payroll, billing and collections through the coverage worksheet. Identify permanent people, compensation and responsibilities after temporary owner help. A producer relationship and a compensation proposal are separate from actual accepted coverage.

Use the consent register for actual client/MSA, assignment, recruiter, system, premises and funding rights. FTC guidance addresses necessary access and secure personal-data handling.

(FTC: protecting personal information in business)

Have counsel and responsible technical parties establish lawful candidate/employee data access, retention and authorized ATS migration. A large record count, login or client list does not independently establish current availability, permission or transferable placements.

Prepare responsible assignment review and funded closing duties

OSHA describes shared safety responsibilities for temporary staffing agencies and host employers.

(OSHA: protecting temporary workers)

Commission qualified review of actual assignments, responsible parties, records, findings and necessary corrections. Have qualified employment/payroll advisers assess actual wage, classification, insurance, tax and service-specific authority questions. This overview determines no healthcare credential, specific workplace clearance or complete employment-law compliance.

Allocate open assignments, earned fees, payroll, client credits/refunds, placement guarantees, receivables, factoring/security interests and claims through the delivery guide. Agree who funds and performs each duty, obtains acceptance and controls lawful records/payments. Qualify buyer funding and operating fit. Compare cash at closing and conditional payments using actual terms; no standard earnout percentage, asset-sale liability shield or mandatory preparation timeline is established.

Owner questions

What should I prepare before selling a staffing agency?

Distinct temporary/placement records, full payroll/permanent costs, actual client/data rights, recruiter coverage and funded open duties.

What staffing multiple does this review substantiate?

No universal staffing SDE or EBITDA range; use supported permanent earnings and matched completed transactions with consistent scope.

Does an ATS database prove transferable revenue?

Verify lawful usable records, actual candidates/clients, accepted rights and permanent recruiting capacity; a record count is insufficient.

Put this decision into numbers.

Use explicit assumptions and keep the result as a starting point for your advisors.

Exit readiness checklist ↗

Discuss your sale goals confidentially →

Sources and review scope

Source review completed . The sources below support the identified concepts or rules; they do not validate hypothetical amounts or a valuation of your business.

  • SBA: closing or selling a business

    Valuation approaches, sale agreements, assets and ownership transfer.

  • FTC: protecting personal information in business

    Information inventory, necessary access, authentication, encryption, service-provider oversight, retention and incident planning. General security guidance; not an M&A privacy-law compliance certification.

  • OSHA: protecting temporary workers

    Overview of shared safety responsibilities for staffing agencies and host employers. Actual duties depend on work and facts. Full linked standards, wage/classification law, healthcare credentials and specific workplace compliance require separate qualified review.

Confirm tax, legal, accounting and lending applications with the relevant professionals. Historical market observations describe the stated period and reported sample.

Using this guide

This is educational material. Industry figures and program rules can change; check the original sources and your advisors before applying them to a transaction. Calculator scenarios are not appraisals, lending decisions, or offers.

Our content and calculator methodology →

Continue your research

Buy a Healthcare or Industrial Staffing Agency: Verify Assignments, People and Coverage →Buy a Staffing or Recruiting Agency: Verify Payroll Funding, Data Rights and Closing Delivery →SDE vs. EBITDA vs. TTM: How Sellers Should Present Earnings →