THE SHORT ANSWER

A rollup proposal combines acquisitions within a broader operating plan. Ask who will own and manage the businesses, which services will be shared and how costs and commitments will be funded. Separate achieved earnings from proposed savings and integration work. More locations or a larger revenue total does not guarantee better economics, a higher exit multiple or seller proceeds.

Identify the proposed combination and responsible parties

Describe the actual businesses, included assets, acquiring entities and intended shared services. A platform is the proposed operating base and an add-on is a proposed additional acquisition in that plan; these labels establish no universal size threshold or price advantage. Ask which transactions are completed, proposed or only part of a future pipeline.

SEC investor education distinguishes funds, advisers and operating investments.

(SEC Investor.gov: private-equity fund and adviser roles)

Confirm the actual buyer, payer and operating manager rather than treating sponsor, fund and platform names as interchangeable. This page verifies no buyer’s capital, portfolio, acquisition pace or local market activity.

Reconcile the operating bridge before applying a multiple

Put each actual business on a consistent earnings basis. Identify permanent owner-replacement work, shared duties, new costs, intercompany treatment and any proposed savings that are not yet achieved.

Hypothetical rollup operating bridge; not platform EBITDA, return or exit value
Invented combination illustrationSpecified assumption/result
Business A stated earnings basis200,000 dollars
Business B same stated earnings basis150,000 dollars
Sum before additional platform cost200,000 + 150,000 = 350,000 dollars
Additional permanent platform cost not already included40,000 dollars
After that specified additional cost350,000 − 40,000 = 310,000 dollars

The figures are invented. The 310,000-dollar balance excludes every other unlisted combination cost, setup/investment, working-cash change, financing, tax and proposed synergy. No purchase price, debt or exit multiple is assumed. Combining amounts on a worksheet does not prove achievable integration or a higher sale value.

Separate setup spending, recurring work and cash timing

SBA planning guidance connects forecasts, investment and funding.

(SBA: financial projections in a business plan)

Ask for a funded plan for the actual system changes, people, sites, customer delivery and reporting work. Separate one-time setup from permanent shared-service expense and identify who is responsible for each payment. Do not allocate a saving while leaving the same underlying duties unfilled.

Use the coverage register and the consent register for qualified work and usable rights. Shared branding or purchasing does not automatically transfer customer, vendor, clinical, premises or other operating permissions. Have responsible advisers assess the actual requirements.

Compare the seller’s terms with the combination proposal

Ask how the seller’s transition work, note, earnout, retained equity or continuing property arrangement depends on the combined operation. Review actual control, measurement, expenses and remedies with advisers. The buyer’s projected consolidation return is different from the seller’s payment rights.

Use the component comparison for the offer and the retained-equity review for any ongoing investment. This guide supplies no premium, standard closing speed, universal cost advantage or deadline to sell before consolidation. Evaluate the actual funded proposal and supported commitments rather than a guaranteed multiple-arbitrage story.

Owner questions

Does combining small businesses automatically create a higher multiple?

No. Reconcile actual operations, full costs, rights, funding and relevant valuation evidence.

Is a rollup buyer’s planned future exit my guaranteed payout?

No. Review your actual payment and investment rights separately from the buyer’s plan.

Are shared-service savings automatically profit?

Verify achieved savings, retained duties, new recurring costs and implementation needs without double counting.

Put this decision into numbers.

Use explicit assumptions and keep the result as a starting point for your advisors.

Offer comparison ↗

Discuss your sale goals confidentially →

Sources and review scope

Source review completed . The sources below support the identified concepts or rules; they do not validate hypothetical amounts or a valuation of your business.

Confirm tax, legal, accounting and lending applications with the relevant professionals. Historical market observations describe the stated period and reported sample.

Using this guide

This is educational material. Industry figures and program rules can change; check the original sources and your advisors before applying them to a transaction. Calculator scenarios are not appraisals, lending decisions, or offers.

Our content and calculator methodology →

Continue your research

Joining a PE-Backed Platform: Review Your Rollover Class, Control and Liquidity →Who Pays More: A Strategic Buyer or PE? Compare Cash, Deferred Terms and Continuing Risk →Reduce Owner Dependency: Transfer Decisions and Test the Handoff →