THE SHORT ANSWER

Reconcile supported annual bar earnings and necessary owner work, then match relevant sold comparisons and actual alcohol/premises conditions. BizBuySell’s national 2021–2025 reported sold bar/pub/tavern table gives a 2.35x median owner-earnings multiple. It is historical small-business context, not nightclub-only data, managed-platform EBITDA or a formula for adding a license and equipment to the price.

Match the historical sold category to the actual bar

The primary category covers local alcohol-service businesses, often with food or entertainment.

(BizBuySell: bar and pub sold valuation benchmarks)
Source: BizBuySell primary national sold earnings table, checked October 10, 2026. Bar/pub/tavern owner-discretionary earnings, not nightclub-only or managed-platform EBITDA. Asking/revenue separate; historical context, not a current appraisal or guaranteed company range.
2021–2025 reported sold bar/pub owner-earnings statisticMultiple
Lower quartile1.65x
Median2.35x
Mean2.73x
Upper quartile3.20x

Match concept, geography, scale, trading mix, owner work, earnings definitions and included assets. Seek genuinely relevant current transactions separately. Longevity, a retained manager, food service and a longer lease do not independently create a fixed tier or automatic premium.

Separate actual inventory consumption from recipe cost

Reconcile physical counts, invoices, credits and stock movements on consistent dates and valuation bases. Trace beverage sales through POS, discounts, voids, refunds and settlement. Review waste, breakage, complimentary drinks and staff consumption alongside items sold; actual inventory used is not necessarily inventory served to paying customers.

Hypothetical arithmetic: $10,000 + $18,000 − $7,000 = $21,000; $21,000 ÷ $70,000 = 30%. Consistent inventory cost basis and period, no other stock movements/credits assumed. Includes all implied use, not just paid pours. Excludes other operating costs; not an industry target, margin, supported earnings or client result.
Invented same-period beverage inventory illustrationAssumption/result
Beginning stock at stated cost$10,000
Purchases at stated cost$18,000
Ending stock at stated cost−$7,000
Implied stock used$21,000
Assumed beverage sales, separate from food$70,000
Stock used ÷ beverage sales30%

Resolve unexplained stock differences before drawing conclusions. Include actual wages, supervision/security, premises, utilities, maintenance, provider fees and other annual costs. A low recipe cost and higher beverage sales alone do not establish annual profit.

Support adjustments and necessary continuing work

SEC adjusted-measure guidance is an issuer-presentation reference.

(SEC: non-GAAP financial measure interpretations)

Have the accountant define the starting measure, actual deducted expenses, period and future purpose. Owner draws, debt principal, equipment purchases, all taxes, repairs and legal expenses are not automatic add-backs. Resolve unrecorded or inconsistent receipts through proper financial records rather than extrapolating off-book sales into value.

Include necessary management, buying, bartending, scheduling, cash/inventory control and closing on the chosen operating basis using the earnings-basis guide. Verify available permanent replacement and recurring cost; temporary training does not replace continuing work. A manager staying is an assumption to verify, not a guaranteed valuation uplift.

Keep alcohol rights and asset price scope consistent

SBA sale guidance describes valuation approaches and agreement scope.

(SBA: closing or selling a business)

Identify what the earnings-based proposal already includes before adding license, leasehold, brand, equipment or stock again. Review actual license holder, proposed structure and authority conditions with advisors; do not assume permission can be sold separately or assigned a standard value. Read lease use, hours, renewal and consent terms using the consent register.

Inspect offered assets appropriately, review title/liens/leases and needed investment, and define stock, receivables, payables, deposits, stored value, booked functions and claims using the delivery guide. Use the bar sale-preparation guide for evidence. No universal lease term, required pre-sale renovation, fixed price deduction or certified calculator appraisal is assumed.

Owner questions

Is the sourced bar median an EBITDA multiple?

It describes historical reported owner-discretionary earnings, not managed-platform EBITDA.

Does inventory use equal paid drink recipe cost?

Inventory consumption can include waste, breakage and other use; reconcile actual counts and sales.

Should I add a liquor license to an earnings-based price?

Review actual rights and what the proposed price includes before adding any asset again.

Put this decision into numbers.

Use explicit assumptions and keep the result as a starting point for your advisors.

Value scenario explorer ↗

Discuss your sale goals confidentially →

Sources and review scope

Source review completed . The sources below support the identified concepts or rules; they do not validate hypothetical amounts or a valuation of your business.

  • BizBuySell: bar and pub sold valuation benchmarks

    Primary national reported 2021–2025 sold bar/pub/tavern owner-discretionary earnings table. Primarily local alcohol-service businesses, often with food or entertainment. Not nightclub-only data, managed-platform EBITDA, a current appraisal or guaranteed company range. Asking/revenue and other financial conclusions separate.

  • SEC: non-GAAP financial measure interpretations

    Staff interpretations last updated December 2022: recurring operating costs and distinguishing EBITDA from adjusted measures. SEC reporting context, not a universal private-sale rule or automatic acceptance of add-backs.

  • SBA: closing or selling a business

    Valuation approaches, sale agreements, assets and ownership transfer.

Confirm tax, legal, accounting and lending applications with the relevant professionals. Historical market observations describe the stated period and reported sample.

Using this guide

This is educational material. Industry figures and program rules can change; check the original sources and your advisors before applying them to a transaction. Calculator scenarios are not appraisals, lending decisions, or offers.

Our content and calculator methodology →

Continue your research

Sell a Bar or Pub: Prepare Beverage Results, Alcohol Approvals and Staff Coverage →SDE vs. EBITDA vs. TTM: How Sellers Should Present Earnings →Working Capital in a Business Sale: The Seller’s Closing Worksheet →