THE SHORT ANSWER

Prepare a concrete or paving business sale by reconciling completed jobs and collections, approved remaining scope and realistic costs to finish. Document equipment ownership and condition, actual customer and contract rights, permanent estimating/crew supervision and funded warranty or unfinished-work duties. Bid volume, equipment count and a signed backlog do not independently establish transferable profit, operating approval or a sale price.

Prepare the actual job and financial record

Define the offered concrete, asphalt paving, repair, sealcoating, striping and other activities. Separate actual completed jobs from bids, approved future work and customer deposits. Give the accountant a job register linking original scope, approved changes, invoices, credits, collections, labor, materials, subcontractors, equipment use and remaining duties. Reconcile that register to financial statements and tax records through the earnings reconciliation. A quote, deposit and completed profitable job are different evidence.

Show collection delays, disputed changes, retainage, rework and warranty costs by actual job and accounting treatment. Avoid counting a billed or collected amount again as future backlog earnings. Explain customer and job dependence with actual amounts and alternatives rather than universal concentration discounts. Use the construction financial guide to keep supported permanent earnings and remaining work in scope. No concrete/paving multiple or automatic premium is established here.

Cost the approved remaining work

This hypothetical job has 40,000 dollars of approved remaining fees. Three stated remaining direct costs are separate, not costs already incurred or already deducted. The example does not determine revenue recognition, collectibility or the actual contract’s payment rights.

Hypothetical paving-job remainder; not backlog value or company profit
Hypothetical remaining job scopeAssumed amountBoundary
Approved remaining fees40,000 dollarsNot achieved profit or cash
Remaining materials15,000 dollarsDistinct stated future cost
Remaining direct labor18,000 dollarsSeparate stated amount
Remaining subcontract/equipment charges4,000 dollarsNot included above
After stated remaining costs40,000 − 15,000 − 18,000 − 4,000 = 3,000 dollarsBefore other expenses

The 3,000-dollar remainder follows 37,000 dollars of specified costs. Payroll burden, permanent estimating/supervision, insurance, premises, other equipment and overhead, collection losses, warranties, financing and taxes are excluded. It is not SDE, company value, an industry margin or a client result. Have the accountant reconcile actual incurred costs, customer balances and remaining scope without duplication.

Prepare equipment, permanent crews and qualified reviews

Prepare actual titles, leases, liens, usage, service records and qualified condition estimates for included trucks, pavers, rollers, saws and other equipment. Identify excluded machines, leased capacity and necessary replacement investment. A fleet inventory is separate from clear ownership, usable condition or a stand-alone price to add to an earnings valuation.

Map estimating, scheduling, procurement, field supervision, driving/equipment operation, quality review, billing and customer management through the coverage worksheet. Identify permanent people, compensation and practical responsibilities after seller help.

OSHA’s silica overview identifies exposure associated with cutting, drilling and related concrete work, with separate construction and other standards.

(OSHA: crystalline silica overview)

Use that brief context to commission qualified review of actual work, employer records, findings and necessary corrective costs. Have responsible advisers confirm actual contractor, job, vehicle, insurance, bond and permit conditions. A clean-record claim or seller credential does not independently clear the buyer’s operation.

Resolve customer rights and fund unfinished obligations

SBA sale guidance describes identifying transaction assets and liabilities.

(SBA: closing or selling a business)

Review actual customer/project, premises, supplier, equipment and subcontract rights through the consent register. Have counsel and responsible customer, authority, insurer or surety parties determine actual assignment, change-of-control, bidding and proposed-operator conditions. No contract phrase, government-customer label or recurring service automatically establishes continuity.

Allocate deposits, retainage, approved remaining work, disputed changes, rework, warranties, vendor bills and claims through the delivery guide. Agree who performs and funds each duty, obtains required acceptance and receives lawful payment. Qualify buyer financing and operating capability alongside written price, usable closing proceeds, permanent staffing and seller assistance. Temporary owner introductions or a large headline price do not fund every post-closing obligation.

Owner questions

What should I prepare before selling a concrete or paving company?

A reconciled job register, supported completed earnings, approved unfinished scope/costs, equipment rights, permanent crew coverage and funded contract duties.

Does signed backlog equal future profit?

Test actual approval, payment rights, realistic remaining costs and permanent overhead; face-value backlog is not achieved earnings.

Can I add every machine’s value to an earnings-based price?

Define included assets and a consistent valuation approach with qualified advisers; avoid counting the same operating assets twice.

Put this decision into numbers.

Use explicit assumptions and keep the result as a starting point for your advisors.

Exit readiness checklist ↗

Discuss your sale goals confidentially →

Sources and review scope

Source review completed . The sources below support the identified concepts or rules; they do not validate hypothetical amounts or a valuation of your business.

  • SBA: closing or selling a business

    Valuation approaches, sale agreements, assets and ownership transfer.

  • OSHA: crystalline silica overview

    Overview of silica exposure associated with concrete cutting, drilling and related work, and the distinction between construction and other standards. Used to identify qualified safety-review questions. It is not a complete standard, dust-control procedure, site assessment or operating clearance.

Confirm tax, legal, accounting and lending applications with the relevant professionals. Historical market observations describe the stated period and reported sample.

Using this guide

This is educational material. Industry figures and program rules can change; check the original sources and your advisors before applying them to a transaction. Calculator scenarios are not appraisals, lending decisions, or offers.

Our content and calculator methodology →

Continue your research

Construction Subcontractor Valuation: Analyze Backlog Costs, Retainage and Bond Conditions →SDE vs. EBITDA vs. TTM: How Sellers Should Present Earnings →Working Capital in a Business Sale: The Seller’s Closing Worksheet →