THE SHORT ANSWER

Value an agency using supported continuing earnings from actual service fees, with client advertising budgets and remaining delivery obligations treated separately. Define retainer/project scope, client cohorts, permanent staff and creative/account rights before selecting comparable evidence. No universal agency multiple, margin, retainer percentage or retention target is substantiated here; recurring invoices and client count do not independently determine price.

Define fees, service scope and comparable evidence

SBA describes income, market and asset valuation approaches.

(SBA: closing or selling a business)

Seek actual completed evidence matched for agency services, earnings measure, size, client terms, permanent delivery and included rights. Asking prices, an unsupported EBITDA range and generic professional-service figures are separate from a company appraisal. Record missing matched evidence rather than inventing a universal agency multiple.

Reconcile retainer, project and creative fees with actual completed scope and collections. Identify client ad spending, platform payments, pass-throughs, refundable amounts and unperformed duties separately with the accountant. Document consistent accounts and presentation; gross campaign spend and large prepaid retainers are separate from supported earned company income.

Test a defined client-service cost group

Review actual delivery labor, contractor work, subscriptions, refunds and account-management duties by client/service group. The following assumptions isolate only specified amounts; they do not establish a margin or accounting presentation.

Hypothetical agency contribution; no EBITDA, margin or value estimate
Hypothetical completed-service groupAssumed amountBoundary
Collected agency fees after refunds30,000 dollarsClient advertising budgets excluded
Distinct delivery labor14,000 dollarsNot already deducted
Distinct contractor services4,000 dollarsSeparate stated amount
Distinct delivery software2,000 dollarsSeparate stated amount
After specified costs30,000 − 14,000 − 4,000 − 2,000 = 10,000 dollarsBefore account management and other costs

The 10,000-dollar remainder follows 20,000 dollars of specified costs. Account leadership, sales, management, premises, insurance, administration, other duties, financing and taxes are excluded. It is not SDE, annual profit, an industry margin or company value.

Test actual cohorts and continuing staffing

Define the period and opening client cohort before reporting retention. Separate client-count continuation from fee continuation, expansions, contractions and new accounts. Identify service scope, termination, disputes and departure reasons; new wins can conceal lost opening-client fees. Do not use a fixed client-count or revenue-share threshold as a universal valuation test.

Use the earnings reconciliation for continuing delivery, account management, strategy, creative, sales, software, administration and owner replacement. Map permanent people through the coverage worksheet. A recurring invoice may require recurring delivery work. Do not remove ordinary contractor costs or founder duties merely to make the earnings measure more attractive.

Keep client rights and unfinished duties in scope

FTC guidance addresses necessary access and secure personal-information handling.

(FTC: protecting personal information in business)

Have counsel and technical professionals review actual client/account data rights, approved access, retention and transfer conditions. Use the consent register for client, platform, contractor, software and IP/creative rights. An account login or showcase portfolio does not independently establish sale ownership, lawful disclosure or automatic client continuation.

Allocate client budgets, prepaid service, unfinished milestones, ad commitments, contractor bills, refunds and disputes through the delivery guide. Compare actual supported earnings, permanent costs, necessary migration and funded duties. Treat any contingent proceeds or continuing seller work separately from closing cash rather than promising a preparation-driven premium.

Owner questions

Which agency valuation range is verified here?

No universal agency range is substantiated; obtain actual matched completed evidence with a defined fee, earnings and rights scope.

Is the 10,000-dollar example EBITDA?

It is only a balance after three assumed costs, before account management, sales, premises and other expenses.

Does a retainer percentage prove revenue quality?

Test actual client/cohort continuation, contract choice, delivery duties, collection and continuing costs.

Put this decision into numbers.

Use explicit assumptions and keep the result as a starting point for your advisors.

Value scenario explorer ↗

Discuss your sale goals confidentially →

Sources and review scope

Source review completed . The sources below support the identified concepts or rules; they do not validate hypothetical amounts or a valuation of your business.

Confirm tax, legal, accounting and lending applications with the relevant professionals. Historical market observations describe the stated period and reported sample.

Using this guide

This is educational material. Industry figures and program rules can change; check the original sources and your advisors before applying them to a transaction. Calculator scenarios are not appraisals, lending decisions, or offers.

Our content and calculator methodology →

Continue your research

Sell a Digital-Marketing Agency: Prepare Service Fees, Client Terms and Account Handover →Buy a Digital-Marketing Agency: Verify Client Fees, Delivery Capacity and Account Rights →SDE vs. EBITDA vs. TTM: How Sellers Should Present Earnings →