THE SHORT ANSWER

BizBuySell reported 2,117 completed transactions in Q2 2026, a 10% decline from both the prior quarter and a year earlier, with a median sale price of $349,250. These are national marketplace-reported observations, not a valuation or forecast for your business. Check the reporting period, sample, earnings definitions and actual proposed terms before using a headline in a sale decision.

Read the snapshot with its period and method

This edition reviewed the report on October 11, 2026. The figures below describe Q2 2026, not a complete 2026 year or an October transaction count.

BizBuySell Q2 2026 reported national snapshot; not all US sales or an appraisal
Reported national Q2 2026 measureValue and scope
Completed reported transactions2,117; down 10% quarter over quarter and year over year
Median reported sale price$349,250; a sample median, not a company estimate
Average reported cash-flow multiple2.7; not an EBITDA multiple or a local price band
Reporting methodClosed transactions voluntarily reported by brokers nationwide

The report combines marketplace transaction information and survey commentary; they are different forms of evidence.

(BizBuySell: Q2 2026 Insight Report, voluntarily reported transactions)

The linked live report may later display another quarter. Preserve the period when discussing these observations and return to the publisher for subsequent releases.

Do not turn a national observation into your price

A national median covers different businesses and included assets. An average multiple depends on the publisher’s measure and the transactions observed. Do not multiply your EBITDA by a reported cash-flow figure without reconciling definitions and company differences. Asking prices, completed sale prices and available seller proceeds are different measures.

Use the earnings definitions to identify the actual number being compared. Obtain relevant comparable information and a company-specific analysis. This snapshot supplies no sector price table, Illinois discount or predicted movement in your valuation.

Investigate the actual proposal and its financing

SBA discusses sale agreements, assets and liabilities.

(SBA: closing or selling a business)

Define the actual transaction scope with advisers. Ask each prospective buyer about funding evidence and conditions, then compare closing cash, notes, escrow, earnouts and continuing equity separately. A reported completed sale does not prove that a different borrower or business qualifies for a loan.

Use the offer-component comparison for the seller’s cash and continuing exposure. Obtain current terms from the actual lender and qualified advisers. This page does not set a loan rate, equity-injection rule, seller-note treatment or guaranteed financing outcome.

Decide what additional information you need

Identify which unanswered question would change your sale decision: supported company earnings, relevant completed comparables, the buyer’s authority or funding, transferable operating rights or required closing cash. Assign a person to obtain that evidence rather than extrapolating from an aggregate report.

Review the industry-window register and the company outlook monitor for narrower evidence. No sentiment statement in a survey is adopted here as a prediction. The appropriate next step depends on your own goals and evidence; the snapshot establishes neither a universally favorable seller’s market nor a required decision to sell this year.

Owner questions

Are these all US business sales?

No. The publisher describes voluntarily reported closed transactions, not a census of all sales.

Is 2.7 an EBITDA valuation for my company?

No. It is the report’s average cash-flow multiple for its national reported sample.

Does this report establish today’s loan terms?

No. Verify terms, requirements and conditions with the actual lender and qualified advisers.

Put this decision into numbers.

Use explicit assumptions and keep the result as a starting point for your advisors.

Offer comparison ↗

Discuss your sale goals confidentially →

Sources and review scope

Source review completed . The sources below support the identified concepts or rules; they do not validate hypothetical amounts or a valuation of your business.

Confirm tax, legal, accounting and lending applications with the relevant professionals. Historical market observations describe the stated period and reported sample.

Using this guide

This is educational material. Industry figures and program rules can change; check the original sources and your advisors before applying them to a transaction. Calculator scenarios are not appraisals, lending decisions, or offers.

Our content and calculator methodology →

Continue your research

Is This Your Industry’s Sale Window? Test Local Demand and Actual Buyer Activity →Keep a Monthly Sale Outlook: Track Company Results, Quotes and Evidence Revisions →Who Pays More: A Strategic Buyer or PE? Compare Cash, Deferred Terms and Continuing Risk →